*****I'm looking to make some extra money, so if you need someone to revamp your blog or do some graphic design/web design for you, please contact me. I won't charge much, just a small fee. :)



Monday, March 30, 2009

HAUL and MAKEOVER!

I was at 168 with my aunt and mom today, and I got free clothes (yay free clothessss!). It kinda made me sad because I would miss the delivery of my Ellana stuff, but then when I got home I saw it (total damage P650) and I was like...holy wow, ang liit pala. But what else can I expect, I only ordered 1g each! I was SO disappointed though because half my order wasn't available. But at least I decided on shades etc na... Actually I'm getting impatient na b/c I want to order stuff already, but I WILL WAIT. I have to think what brushes I'm getting first. Thankfully I'm going to Trinoma tomorrow to watch Monsters vs Aliens with my college bestie. :)

So this is what I got today at 168. 2 tops and 2 bolero type things (I don't know what they're called, I'm not much of a fashionista!). 2 belts (P100 each!) and L'oreal facial wipes. All free. Yay! I can't wait to wear these, I don't really get to have much pretty clothes. XD



And here is my Ellana haul (minus primer, innocence concealer, baby buki brush, and fulfillment blush...but at least I got free samples of blushes).


my babies in their new home:


So far, I've decided that I like their awake concealer, and my shade is toffee mocha. I like the moisturizing lip color too! My god, I'm sure I'm going to start bringing huge bags now...marami nang pa-kikay e! Here is me, wearing most of the ellana products (one side toffee mocha one side cafe mocha b/c I was testing to see which shade fit me better). Excuse the hair, I really don't bother with my hair much because it's so unruly. I LOVE THE COVERAGE! And after 6 hours, without primer (and after a mucho huge dinner with loads of oily food), my skin was still pretty good, and didn't appear too oily. What more if there was primer?




I also did a makeover on my cousin's cousin, Jacqueline... it was a random spur of the moment thing, and I didn't have her shade foundation or powder, but we made do...I promised to do her makeup for prom and she would just get her own foundie/powder. 

click to enlarge!

I used: CS 88 palette in matte, VOV single e/s in yellow (no actual color specified), lancome lipstick, generic blush+ELF blush in glow, elianto stay-on eyeliner

4 comments:

gia said...

I knew it! I need a train case for my make up! a real one :p But if it weren't for the fact that I am sharing my dresser I would display my make up because I keep the boxes with them (like a make up counter with all that shit and the lights!) but meh -_-; would you believe that 1 g of mineral foundie goes a loooong looong way. I think I am allergic to ellena though. I used it once (just this sunday) and I had this tiny acne bumps on my face. I am not even sure if it has pus in it or something. >.<
hurray for haul! \o/ ^_^

Chrissy said...

Ellana works fine for me, no allergies or anything. :( That sucks, that you're allergic to it I mean.

musicalfanlovesminerals said...

yes a jar of mmu is tiny isn't it? i hope you like mmu though!

Chrissy said...

Well it is tiny because I only got the 1g. I have the 4g jars now, and they're quite fine. :)

I do love MMU!

Related Posts with Thumbnails